State v. M. Wright
[…] A city police officer stopped Wright for speeding but let her go without citation. A sheriff’s deputy stopped Williams for crossing the center line and not having an illuminated license plate. Based on evidence 1 After the State rested, Wright moved “for a directed verdict pursuant to Montana Code Annotated 46-16-403.” Such a motion is better referred to as a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence, and the Court will do so in this Opinion. See Section 46-16-403, MCA (“When, at the close of the prosecution’s evidence or at the close of all the evidence, the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty, the court may, on its own motion or on the motion of the defendant, dismiss the action and discharge the defendant.”); State v. McWilliams, 2008 MT 59, ¶ 36, 341 Mont. 517, 178 P.3d 121. 2 discovered during a pat-down search, the deputy arrested Williams for possession of dangerous drugs, in violation of § 45-9-102(1), MCA. ¶4 The following day, Williams made several calls from the Fergus County jail.