State v. G. Hobble, Jr.
[…] The court’s revocation of Hobble’s suspended sentence was not done arbitrarily, without employment of conscientious judgement; nor did it exceed the bounds of reason resulting in a substantial injustice. ¶21 Second, Hobble claims the court incorrectly denied him credit for elapsed time. A sentencing judge must consider credit for elapsed time when setting a revocation sentence. Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA; see Jardee, ¶ 10 (concluding that the 2017 version of the statute eliminated the discretion of district court judges when deciding whether to grant or 9 deny credit for street time). After such consideration, the judge “shall . . . allow all of the elapsed time served without any record or recollection of violations as credit against the sentence.” Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA. A district court cannot deny credit for elapsed time “unless specific violations during the times in question are demonstrated.” State v.