State v. C. Sangrey
[…] Because Conditions 7 and 11 are standard conditions of probation, the nexus requirement is inapplicable. Regarding Conditions 28, 29, 42, and 43, the State maintains these conditions meet the nexus requirement as they reflect the recommendations contained in Sangrey’s PSE. ¶12 When suspending a sentence, district courts have discretion to impose conditional restrictions on a defendant’s liberty during the suspended portion. Section 46-18-201(4), MCA. An imposed condition has a nexus to the offense or offender if the condition is reasonable or “necessary for rehabilitation or for the protection of the victim or society.” Ashby, ¶¶ 13-15. We will reverse an imposed condition if it “is ‘overly broad or unduly punitive,’ or if the required nexus is ‘absent or exceedingly tenuous.’” State v.