State v. Pine
[…] Kotwicki, ¶ 13. Furthermore, we noted “that a sentencing court’s failure to abide by a statutory requirement rises to an 14 objectionable sentence, not necessarily an illegal one that would invoke the Lenihan exception.” Kotwicki, ¶ 13. In Kotwicki’s case, his fine fell within the parameters authorized by § 46-18-231, MCA, and therefore was not illegal for the purposes of the Lenihan exception. Kotwicki, ¶ 16. Similarly, in the present case, Pine’s designation as a level three offender fell within the parameters authorized by § 46-23-509(1)(c), MCA. ¶30 Notwithstanding Pine’s failure to object to his tier designation, we note the statute in question states that “[p]rior to sentencing of a person convicted of a sexual offense, a sexual offender evaluator . . . shall provide the court with a psychosexual evaluation report recommending one of the following levels of designation . . . .” Section 46-23-509(1), MCA. While the three factors are present in the level three designation description, there is nothing in the language of the statute requiring the evaluator specifically address all three factors in their report.