State v. Pine
[…] The jury’s verdict that Pine was guilty of aggravated kidnapping authorized the District Court to impose sentence within the statutory parameters. Based on Apprendi, Blakely, and Stewart, § 45-5-303(2), MCA, is not facially unconstitutional because a judge, rather than a jury, may apply factors that mitigate sentence. ¶26 2. Did the District Court abuse its discretion by designating Pine a level three sex offender? ¶27 Pine argues for the first time on appeal that his level three offender designation failed to meet statutory requirements. Specifically, Pine argues that under 13 § 46-23-509(1)(c), MCA, a defendant cannot be designated as a level three offender without the sexual offender evaluator or the court making specific findings that “the risk of a repeat sexual offense is high, there is a threat to public safety, and the sexual offender evaluator believes that the offender is a sexually violent predator.” Section 46-23-509(1)(c), MCA. Although § 46-23-509(1)(c), MCA, establishes criteria which warrant a tier 3 designation, the statute contains no requirement that either the sex offender evaluator or the court make specific findings on the criteria. ¶28 First, we must conclude that Pine has failed