State v. Pine
[…] This Court concluded that “[c]learly it does not.” Stewart, 175 Mont. at 299, 573 P.2d at 1145. We reasoned that the “intent to restrain and the restraint” were the necessary facts that the jury must consider to establish the crime of aggravated kidnapping and that the other factors were merely “facts that relate only to the severity of punishment, once guilt has been established.” Stewart, 175 Mont. at 300, 573 P.2d at 1146. This Court explained that “[n]o additional facts need be proved in order to constitute the crime.” Stewart, 175 Mont. at 300, 573 P.2d at 1146. ¶23 Section 45-5-303(1), MCA, states that an individual commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping if they “knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority restrain[] another person by either secreting or holding the other person in a place of 3 Stewart was convicted pursuant to § 94-5-303(2), R.C.M. 1947, which is virtually identical to § 45-5-303(2), MCA. 11 isolation or by using or threatening to use physical force . . . .” As previously decided in Stewart, the intent to restrain and the restraint itself, for any of the enumerated purposes, are facts the jury must determine to establish the defendant’s guilt.