State v. McNamara
[…] Goodenough, ¶ 25. This Court then analyzed the grandfather’s charged offenses, including sexual assault—defined by § 45-5-502(1), MCA, as any time “[a] person . . . knowingly subjects another person to any sexual contact without consent.” Goodenough, ¶ 25. We concluded that “[n]one of the charged offenses [are] statutorily defined so as to compel a conclusion that they should be construed to involve a continuing course of conduct.” Goodenough, ¶ 25. 7 ¶18 Nothing in the criminal endangerment statute, § 45-5-207(1), MCA, compels the conclusion that it must be construed as a continuing course of conduct. Criminal endangerment occurs where a person “knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another[.]” Section 45-5-2017(1), MCA. Notably, this structure mirrors that of the sexual assault statute at issue in Goodenough—both apply whenever “a person” “knowingly” engages in criminal conduct that affects “another.” ¶19 McNamara provides no rationale for why this Court should interpret the