State v. R. Sullivan
[…] A charge must be dismissed for insufficiency of evidence if, after reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, no rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Yuhas, 2010 MT 223, ¶ 7, 358 Mont. 27, 243 P.3d 409. See also § 46-16-403, MCA. We conclude after reviewing the evidence that the state presented sufficient evidence to support Sullivan’s conviction. ¶8 Section 45-7-206(1), MCA, provides in relevant part that: A person commits the offense of tampering with witnesses and informants if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, the person purposely or knowingly attempts to induce or otherwise cause a witness or informant to: . . . (b) withhold any testimony, information, document, or thing[.] ¶9 At trial, the State admitted a June 14, 2019 letter from Sullivan to M.A. containing the following sentence: “In August I am going to see if I can get of[f] probation so if you could delete all our calls texts emails etc. that might be helpful.”