State v. Noli
[…] Hoover, ¶ 18 (citations omitted). It does require, however, that the officer articulate “more than [a] mere generalized suspicion” or “undeveloped hunch of criminal activity.” Hoover, ¶ 18 (citing Illinois v. Wardlow, 528 U.S. 119, 123-24, 120 S. Ct. 673, 676 (2000), and Terry, 392 U.S. at 27, 88 S. Ct. at 1883). 9 The Terry investigative stop exception, as further developed in Cortez, is codified in Montana at §§ 46-5-401 and -403, MCA (authorizing temporary stop of a person “to obtain or verify an account of the person’s presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person” upon observing the person “in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person . . . has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense”). See State v.