Wangerin v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Section 15-1-211(3)(a), (d), (4)(a), and (c)-(e), MCA. ¶19 The mere fact that the Legislature could have used more precise language in expressing its intent does not necessarily render § 15-30-2605(1) and (3), MCA, vague or ambiguous as asserted by Wangerin. Nothing in the express language of §§ 15-30-2605(1), (3), or -2642(1), MCA, expressly or implicitly requires that the taxpayer-initiated internal MDOR review remedies be exhausted within three years of the timely filing date of a taxpayer’s income tax return. Rather, the consistent language in § 15-30-2605(3), MCA (“the amount of tax due . . . may be determined by” MDOR—emphasis added), and § 15-30-2642(1), MCA (if MDOR “determines that the amount of tax due is greater . . . the taxpayer may seek review of the determination pursuant to 15-1-211”—emphasis added), clearly distinguishes MDOR’s initial determination under § 15-30-2605(1) and (3), MCA, from the final department decision on taxpayer-initiated review of that initial determination.