Wangerin v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Section 2-4-315, MCA.9 In contrast to the MAPA rulemaking process for an agency-proposed rule, however, a petition-proposed rule must first obtain discretionary preliminary agency approval of the proposed rule, to wit: Within 60 days after submission of a [rules] petition, the agency either shall deny the petition in writing or shall initiate rulemaking proceedings in accordance with 2-4-302 through 2-4-305. A decision to deny a petition or to initiate rulemaking proceedings must be in writing . . . [and] [t]he written decision must include the reasons for the decision. Section 2-4-315, MCA (emphasis added). 8 See § 2-4-102(5)(a), MCA (definition of an “interested person”). 9 MAPA requires “[e]ach agency [to] determine and prescribe by rule the form for [rules] petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration, and disposition.” Section 2-4-315, MCA. See also Admin.