Broad Reach Power, LLC v. Mont. Dep't of Service Regulation
[…] Appellants alleged that the agency’s procedures, which allowed the PSC to “issue discovery, issue a Notice of Additional Issues, cross-examine witnesses, move evidence into the evidentiary record, and, at the same time, serve as the tribunal, decide the case, and receive deference on the record that it created,” violated Appellants’ “due process right to a fair and impartial tribunal and a fair hearing.” Noting that § 69-2-102, MCA, makes provision for or refers to, among other things, “the commission or its staff. . . . investigating and interrogating in any hearing to clarify the case or present an issue,” Appellants alleged that “[t]he Commission’s application of Section 69-2-102, MCA is unconstitutional as applied . . .” (Emphasis added.)