Matter of J.W.P. III, YINC
[…] See In re R.J.F., 2019 MT 113, ¶¶ 37, 40-44, 395 Mont. 454, 443 P.3d 387; In re A.L.P., 2020 MT 87, ¶ 25, 399 Mont. 504, 461 P.3d 136. According to Father, his failure to complete the treatment plan was less his own fault than the fault of his incarcerated circumstances—which the Department should accommodate. In re A.T., 2003 MT 154, ¶¶ 21-24, 316 Mont. 255, 70 P.3d 1247. Father argues that the District Court relied solely on his incarceration in finding he met the criteria for terminating parental rights. See § 41-3-609(1)(f), MCA (permitting termination of parental rights if (i) an approved treatment plan “has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful” and (ii) “the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time”). ¶10 Indeed, the statute governing parental rights termination does contemplate different means for the Department to approach these matters when a parent is incarcerated for a long period of time.