Romo v. USA Biofuels, LLC
[…] State v. Triplett, 2008 MT 360, ¶ 13, 346 Mont. 383, 195 P.3d 819. Section 27-1-220, MCA, limits an award for punitive damages to “$10 million or 3% of a defendant’s net worth, whichever is less.” The explicit wording of the statute indicates that the cap is individual to each defendant because it states that the cap is either $10 million or 3% of a defendant’s— singular—net worth. There is no indication from the Legislature that the cap is to be applied to a defendant group.