Romo v. USA Biofuels, LLC
[…] They do not explain such possible consequences, however, or develop additional argument after acknowledging that the judgment on appeal does not raise the issue. The jury’s verdict found each Defendant responsible for each tort and found further that Defendants acted in concert with one another in committing negligence and negligent misrepresentation. The jury accordingly did not apportion fault among Defendants when awarding compensatory damages. Under the jury’s verdict, each Defendant is jointly and severally liable for the damages. Section 27-1-703(1), MCA (“[E]ach party against whom recovery may be allowed is jointly and severally liable for the amount that may be awarded to the claimant but has the right of contribution from any other person whose negligence may have contributed as a proximate cause to the injury complained of.”).