Romo v. USA Biofuels, LLC
[…] The court also determined as a matter of law that Rendimonti committed negligence, negligent misrepresentation, and deceit. The Special Verdict Form instructed the jury to award damages for injury caused by Eureka 93 and Rendimonti, in addition to any damages it identified for which the other Defendants were responsible. The jury did so, awarding $9.5 million for lost profit and emotional distress caused by all Defendants. 6 Affiliates also raise the argument that they are not individually liable because they acted within the scope of an agency relationship. The jury, however, found each Defendant liable for his or its individual wrongs. Section 28-10-702, MCA (“[A]n agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for acts . . . when the agent’s acts are wrongful in their nature.”); Williams v. DeVinney, 259 Mont. 354, 361, 856 P.2d 546, 551 (1993) (concluding that negligent misrepresentation was a wrongful act). 7 15 ¶27 Damages for emotional distress are prohibited in contract actions unless the action involved “actual physical injury to the plaintiff.”