State v. Gudmundsen
[…] The State points to the District Court’s phrasing during oral imposition that, given the sentence reduction to three years in plea negotiations, it was “not going to reduce [the sentence] anymore for good time.” (Emphasis added.) Based on this language, the 5 State argues the District Court believed Gudmundsen’s reduced sentence had already accounted for any elapsed-time credit. ¶12 Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA, provides: If a suspended or deferred sentence is revoked, the judge shall consider any elapsed time, consult the records and recollection of the probation and parole officer, and allow all of the elapsed time served without any record or recollection of violations as a credit against the sentence. If the judge determines that elapsed time should not be credited, the judge shall state the reasons for the determination in the order. Credit must be allowed for time served in a detention center or for home arrest time already served. (Emphasis added.)