Matter of G.C., YINC
[…] Father claims the Department violated its own policy requiring a court order for removal from a trial home visit lasting over six months, and that G.C.’s placement with him was a continuation of a trial home visit begun when G.C. was placed with Mother in the Carole Graham Home. ¶44 Administrative rule 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(e) requires that if a trial home visit exceeds six months without court authorization and the child is returned to foster care, that is considered a new placement which requires reestablishing care eligibility. 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(e) (2021). “Under these circumstances the judicial determinations regarding contrary to the welfare and reasonable efforts to prevent removal are required.” 45 C.F.R.§ 1356.21(e) (2021). ¶45 The Department correctly argues G.C. remained under its temporary legal custody during her time at Carole Graham.