In re Marriage of Frank
[…] this asset on appeal.6 Statutory Factors ¶72 In making its apportionment, a district court must consider the statutory factors listed in § 40-4-202, MCA. Marriage of Hutchins, ¶ 7. The factors include the duration of the marriage and prior marriage of either party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, and needs of each of the parties, custodial provisions, whether the apportionment is in lieu of or in addition to maintenance, and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. Section 40-4-202(1), MCA. The court must also consider “the contribution or dissipation of value of the respective estates and the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker or to the family unit.” Section 40-4-202(1), MCA. The factors listed in § 40-4-202(1), MCA, must be considered and referenced in the court’s findings and conclusions, and there must be competent evidence presented on the values of the property.