Rafes v. McMillan
[…] Rafes also argues McMillan does not have a reciprocal right to attorney fees under § 70-19-428, MCA, because Rafes himself did not have a right to attorney fees under the statute. In answer, McMillan argues that “[b]ecause Plaintiffs’ claims arise from a contract, McMillan is entitled to a reciprocal right, upon an applicable order of the trial court, to recover his attorney fees under § 28-3-704(1), MCA.” 6 ¶13 As would be the normal course, and as the parties acknowledge, there was no “provision” of the parties’ oral contract granting attorney fees for any reason. Section 28-3-704, MCA, Montana’s reciprocal attorney fees statute, provides as follows: [W]henever, by virtue of the provisions of any contract or obligation in the nature of a contract . . . one party to the contract or obligation has an express right to recover attorney fees from any other party to the contract or obligation in the event the party having that right brings an action upon the contract or obligation, then in any action on the contract or obligation all parties to the contract or obligation are considered to have the same right to recover attorney fees and the prevailing party in any action, whether by virtue of the express contractual right or by virtue of this section, is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees from the losing party or parties.[3] [(Emphasis added.)] ¶14 The plain language of this statute provides a reciprocal right to the prevailing party to recover reasonable fees when, “by virtue of the provisions of any contract,” a party “has an express right to recover attorney fees” when “bring[ing] an action upon the contract.” In light of this language, McMillan argues that § 28-3-704, MCA, “does not require that the ‘express right’ be contained in the contract or obligation.