State v. Spagnolo
[…] Killam v. Salmonsen, 2021 MT 196, ¶¶ 15-16, 405 Mont. 143, 492 P.3d 512. We held just last year that the Legislature resolved any such confusion when it enacted § 46-18-201(9), MCA, in 2017: when a sentencing court imposes a sentence “that includes incarceration in a detention facility or the state prison . . . the court shall provide credit for time served by the offender before trial or sentencing.” Section 46-18-201(9), MCA, eliminated the need for sentencing courts to determine what constitutes “a bailable offense.” Killam, ¶¶ 16-17; see also Mendoza, ¶ 10. We discussed in Killam what presentence incarceration must be credited when a court imposes sentence.