State v. Pitkanen
[…] Salmonsen, 2021 MT 196, 405 Mont. 143, 492 P.3d 512. The State urges us to reconsider and overrule our holding in 4 After their initial contact with Justin Newbreast at the hospital with Bird, police could not locate Newbreast during their further investigation, and he did not testify at trial. 11 Killam and the companion case of State v. Mendoza, 2021 MT 196, 405 Mont. 143, 492 P.3d 512, which addressed our precedent in light of the Legislature’s more-recent enactment of § 46-18-201(9), MCA (providing, “When imposing a sentence under this section that includes incarceration in a detention facility or the state prison . . . the court shall provide credit for the time served by the offender before trial or sentencing”). ¶24 The State well articulates a more exhaustive statutory analysis of the question than previously offered, but we nonetheless conclude, pursuant to our standards governing stare decisis, that this ship has already sailed. See State v.