In re V.K.B.
[…] Brendal, ¶ 18 (citations omitted). We will harmonize statutes 16 relating to the same subject in order to give effect to each statute, but in situations “where general and specific statutes exist and the two cannot be harmonized to give effect to both, the specific statute controls.” Brendal, ¶ 18 (citations omitted). ¶23 The plain language of both § 41-5-1513(1)(b), MCA, and § 41-5-1513(1)(e), MCA, discuss a youth court’s authority to place a delinquent youth in a state correctional facility. The first sentence of § 41-5-1513(1)(b), MCA, subject to limitations not relevant here, appears to generally authorize a youth court to commit any offender to DOC for placement in a state youth correctional facility, stating a youth court may “commit the youth to the department for placement in a state youth correctional facility and recommend to the department that the youth not be released until the youth reaches 18 years of age.” This general grant of authority is immediately limited by the remainder of subsection (1)(b), however, which limits the authority of a youth court to place a delinquent youth, who has been adjudicated as such for committing misdemeanor offenses, to a state youth correctional facility unless