Rolan v. New West Health Services
[…] Draggin’ Y Cattle Co. does not hold that equitable estoppel is inapplicable unless the insurer breaches its duty to defend, but rather addressed the application of estoppel as it pertained to whether an insurer’s breach of its duty to defend may bind it to a reasonable settlement. 13 has an obligation to inform the insured of all policy defenses upon which the insurer intends to rely. Section 33-18-201(14), MCA; Portal Pipe Line Co. v. Stonewall Ins. Co., 256 Mont. 211, 217, 845 P.2d 746, 750 (1993).2 Section 33-18-201(14), MCA, of the UTPA requires an insurer to promptly provide a reasonable explanation for a denial of the claim including the “basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law.” However, a policy’s liability limits are not “policy defenses” to coverage as contemplated by the policy’s language.