State v. W. Small
[…] (Emphasis added.) As such, Small argues that the State offered no other evidence to prove that Small was aware of A.B.’s condition, and thus, without this tainted evidence, did not prove the requisite mental state. We conclude this argument is unpersuasive. ¶17 First, a jury “may infer the requisite mental state from what a defendant says and does, and from all the facts and circumstances involved.” State v. Christensen, 2020 MT 237, ¶ 126, 401 Mont. 247, 472 P.3d 622 (citing § 45-2-103(3), MCA (“[t]he existence of a mental state may be inferred from the acts of the accused and the facts and circumstances connected with the offense”)). ¶18 In State v. Shields, 2005 MT 249, 328 Mont. 509, 122 P.3d 421, the defendant was charged with sexual intercourse without consent. Shields, ¶ 1. The defendant argued the victim was not asleep and therefore not “physically helpless,” while the victim claimed she was asleep the entire time.