State v. Zeimer
[…] State v. Pratt, 286 Mont. 156, 161, 951 P.2d 37, 40 (1997); Alabama v. White, 496 U.S. 325, 330, 110 S. Ct. 2412, 2416 (1990). “[T]his demand for specificity in the information upon which police action is predicated” is the essential justification underlying the Terry investigative stop exception to Fourth Amendment warrant and probable cause requirements. Cortez, 449 U.S. at 418, 101 S. Ct. at 695 (quoting Terry, 392 U.S. at 21 n.18, 88 S. Ct. at 1880—emphasis original). 16 The Terry investigative stop exception, as further developed in Cortez, is codified in Montana at §§ 46-5-401 and -403, MCA (authorizing temporary stop of a person “to obtain an account of the person’s presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person” upon observing the person “in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person . . . has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense”). See State v.