State v. Zeimer
[…] State v. Heath, 2000 MT 94, ¶ 17, 299 Mont. 230, 999 P.2d 324 (Terry protective pat-down/frisk exception does not allow police “to simply ‘recover’ objects from the suspect’s clothing” for examination “and then, after the fact, argue that the objects might have contained a weapon or were immediately apparent as contraband”). Because the “[t]he sole justification” and purpose of a Terry pat-down search is “protection of the police officer and others nearby,” Terry, 392 U.S. at 26 and 29, 88 S. Ct. at 1882 and 1884, the protective 22 See also § 46-5-401(2)(b), MCA (“[t]he officer may take possession of any object that is discovered during the course of the frisk if the officer has probable cause to believe that the object is a deadly weapon until the completion of the stop, at which time the officer shall either immediately return the object, if legally possessed, or arrest the person”). 52 pat-down/frisk exception further does not in any event justify warrantless pat-down searches and seizures for other evidence or contraband. Terry, 392 U.S. at 29, 88 S. Ct. at 1884. Accord Laster, ¶ 20 (construing Terry).