State v. Oliver
[…] MCA (providing a “court may waive” the surcharge if it determines the defendant “is unable to pay the surcharge”); § 46-18-111(3), MCA (providing the court may waive the fee, if it “determines that the defendant is not able to pay the fee within a reasonable time”); § 46-18-232(2), MCA (providing a “court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them” and requiring a court to consider “the financial resources of the defendant, the future ability of the defendant to pay costs; and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose”); § 46-18-236(2), MCA (providing a court 24 shall waive the fee if it has determined “under 46-18-231 and 46-18-232 that the person is not able to pay the fine and costs or that the person is unable to pay within a reasonable time”). In interpreting § 46-18-232(2), MCA, this Court has recognized trial courts must “scrupulously and meticulously determin[e] the defendant’s ability to pay” jury costs to avoid undermining a defendant’s right to a jury trial.