State v. Burnett
[…] I dissent, however, from the Court's conclusion Burnett's felony perjury conviction was supported by sufficient evidence. I would hold there was insufficient evidence to convict Burnett of perjury and reverse her conviction op that charge. ¶56 "A person commits the offense of perjury if in any official proceeding the person knowingly makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation or swears or affirms the truth of a statement previously rnade when the statement is material." Section 45-7-201(1), MCA. A false statement "is material, regardless of the admissibility of the statement Under rules of evidence, if it could have affected the course or outcome of the proceeding. It is no defense that the declarant mistakenly believed the falsification to be immaterial. Whether a falsification is material in a given factual situation is a question of law." Section 45-7-201(3), MCA. "A person may not be guilty of an offense under this section if the person retracted the falsification in the course of the proceeding in which it was made before it became manifest that the falsification was or would be exposed and before the falsification substantially affected the proceeding." Section 45-7-201(5), MCA. "A person may not be convicted of an offense under this section when proof of falsity rests solely upon the testimony of a single person other than the defendant." Section 45-7201(7), MCA. ¶57 In Count I of the Amended Information, Burnett was charged with felony assault on a minor for using a taser on N.G. As charged in the Amended Information, Count I alleged 29 Fleming, ¶ 12. Whether the evidence could have supported a different result, as the dissent