State v. Burnett
[…] The District Court, sitting as the fact-finder in a bench trial, observed Conlan testify to Burnett "tas[ing]" N.G. for three full seconds and to N.G. screaming in pain from being tased, and rejected his version of events. It is not the role of this Court to later give credence to this rejected testimony to find support for a conviction. This is especially true in the case of perjury which has heightened evidentiary requirements as "[a] person may not be convicted of [perjury] when proof of falsity rests solely upon the testimony of a single person other than the defendant." Section 45-7-201(7), MCA. Without Conlan's testimony, there is no basis for a perjury conviction here. ¶68 Second, whether a false statement "is material in a given factual situation is a question of law." Section 45-7-201(3), MCA. "The test for materiality is whether in the actual factual situation involved, it would be reasonable to find that a witness' statement, if believed, could have altered the course or outcome of the proceeding." State v.