State v. Burnett
[…] On balance, 22 these considerations compel us to agree with the District Court's conclusion that the State did not violate Burnett's right to a speedy trial. ¶44 2. Whether sufficient evidence existed to support Burnett's conviction for perjury. ¶45 A person commits perjury if, in any official proceeding, the person knowingly makes a false staternent under oath and does not retract that statement in the course of the proceeding before it became manifest the falsification was or would be exposed and before the falsification substantially affected the proceeding. Sections 45-7-201(1), (5), MCA. A false statement is material, regardless of admissibility under the rules of evidence, "if it could have affected the course or outcome of the proceeding. It is no defense that the declarant mistakenly believed the falsification to be immaterial. Whether a falsification is material in a given factual situation is a question of law." Section 45-7-201(3), MCA. A person may not be convicted of perjury when proof of falsity rests solely upon the testimony of one person other than the defendant.