State v. K. Derby
[…] Derby had ample opportunity to invoke her rights under the Confrontation Clause in District Court: first in response to either of the State’s motions to 7 permit the remote testimony, once when prompted by the District Court in a pretrial conference, and again at trial when the State introduced the witness. By failing to object at any of these times below, Derby failed to provide the District Court an opportunity to consider this matter, and she failed to preserve the issue for this Court to review. See State v. LaFreniere, 2008 MT 99, ¶ 11, 342 Mont. 309, 180 P.3d 1161; § 46-20-104(2), MCA (“Failure to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a waiver of the objection.”). ¶15 Furthermore, appellants must directly assert and satisfy the standard for plain error to raise and make an unpreserved argument on appeal. State v.