Killam v. Salmonsen
[…] However, as is apparent from this Court’s case law regarding the statute’s application, determining whether a defendant is “incarcerated on a bailable offense” has proven confusing and difficult for sentencing courts. Generally, courts do not have DOC or prior offense records available at the time of sentencing or are unsure as to how the Board or DOC may respond when a defendant is on probation or parole when arrested on new charges. Thus, courts have been inconsistent in how they determine a defendant is 2 Section 46-9-102(1), MCA (2017), provides in pertinent part: “All persons shall be bailable before conviction, except when death is a possible punishment for the offense charged and the proof [of the potentially death invoking offense] is evident or the presumption great that the person is guilty of the offense charged.” All statutes referenced herein are the 2017 version. 6 “incarcerated on a bailable offense”—some relying on their understanding of other proceedings3 and some relying only on the record of the case in which the defendant is being sentenced.4 Likewise, we have sometimes affirmed and sometimes