Killam v. Salmonsen
[…] Killam argues this confusion has been resolved by the Legislature with the enactment of § 46-18-201(9), MCA, by eliminating sentencing courts’ need to determine whether a defendant is incarcerated on a “bailable offense.” We agree. ¶16 Section 46-18-201(9), MCA, provides: When imposing a sentence under this section that includes incarceration in a detention facility or the state prison, . . . the court shall provide credit for the time served by the offender before trial or sentencing.” The language of § 46-18-201(9), MCA, is clear and unambiguous and makes the determination of credit for time served straight-forward. Title 46, Chapter 18, Part 2, MCA, addresses the “Form of Sentence.”