Killam v. Salmonsen
[…] First, the State’s position is not consistent with the clear directive of § 46-18-201(9), MCA. Second, even under § 46-18-403(1), MCA, the State’s position is inconsistent with DOC’s Location Term Listing, which notes only a parole hold of one day—from May 22, 2019 to May 23, 2019—and then notes “Pending Charges – Other Agency Hold” commencing May 23, 2019, the date Killam was arraigned on the felony criminal endangerment charge.11 10 This Court is cognizant of § 46-23-1024(6), MCA, which states that “[t]he provisions of Title 46, chapter 9, regarding release on bail of a person charged with a crime are not applicable to a parolee ordered to be held in a county detention center or other facility under this section.” While this statute applies to Killam as a parolee, there is no legal authority for a DOC hold to vitiate any credit for time served while awaiting adjudication of new charges, pursuant to § 46-18-201(9), MCA. 11 Although the Location Term Listing indicates a one day “Parole Hold,” nothing in the