Matter of G.C. and A.C., YINC
[…] In re A.B., 2020 MT 64, ¶ 27, 399 Mont. 219, 460 P.3d 405. A court must consider specific factors articulated in § 41-3-609(2), MCA, when determining whether a parent's conduct or condition is likely to change in a reasonable time. These factors include the "emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency of the parent of a duration or nature as to render the parent unlikely to care for the ongoing physical, mental, and emotional needs of the child within a reasonable time," and "excessive use of intoxicating liquor or of a narcotic or dangerous drug that affects the parent's ability to care and provide for the child."