In re L.H.
[…] Section 41-3-609(2), MCA. In pertinent part, "abuse or neglect" includes, inter alia, a "substantial risk" of exposure of the child, through "the acts or omissions" of the parent, "to an unreasonable risk to the child's health or welfare by failing to . . . eliminate the risk." Section 41-3-102(7)(a)(ii), (b)(i)(A), (20), (21)(a)(v), and (23)(a), MCA. The non-ICWA standard of proof ofthe requisite termination criteria under § 41-3-609(1)(f), MCA,is "clear and convincing evidence." Section 41-3-609(1), MCA. ¶21 Here, viewed in the light rnost favorable to the judgment, the District Court expressly found that "[c]ontinuation of the parent[-]child legal relationship will likely result in continued abuse or neglect" based on Father's historical and ongoing illegal and/or abusive use of prescription drugs, and failure to substantially cornplete the requirements of his court-ordered reunification-oriented treatrnent plan despite ample opportunity to do so.