City of Great Falls v. Polich
[…] State v. Sherlock, 2018 MT 92, ¶ 7, 391 Mont. 197, 415 P.3d 997. Our review of questions involving constitutional law is plenary. Sherlock, ¶ 7. ¶14 Claims of insufficient evidence are reviewed de novo. State v. Bekemans, 2013 MT 11, ¶ 18, 368 Mont. 235, 293 P.3d 843. We review the record for sufficient evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. Bekemans, ¶ 20 (citing State v. Gunderson, 2010 MT 166, ¶ 58, 357 Mont. 142, 237 P.3d 74). ¶15 Polich argues the Great Falls Municipal Court did not possess jurisdiction over the misdemeanor offenses he committed in Great Falls. Section 46-2-201, MCA, establishes that municipal courts have criminal jurisdiction as authorized by § 3-6-103, MCA, which provides that municipal courts have “jurisdiction coordinate and coextensive with the justices’ courts of the county where the city is located.” City of Helena v. Frankforter, 2018 MT 193, ¶ 18, 392 Mont. 277, 423 P.3d 581. Courts of limited jurisdiction, including municipal courts, have authority limited to specific offenses and geographical areas within Montana.