B. Smith v. K. Green
[…] See § 28-1-102, MCA. Green, as a public defender, was appointed to represent Smith. Thus, their relationship was established by operation of law and is not a contract. See § 46-8-101(2), MCA (“[I]f the defendant desires assigned counsel because of financial inability to retain private counsel and the offense charged is a felony . . . the court shall order the office of state public defender . . . to assign counsel to represent the defendant . . . .”); see also § 46-8-103(1), MCA (“When counsel has been assigned, the assignment is effective until final judgment, including any proceeding upon direct appeal to the Montana supreme court, unless relieved by order of the court that assigned counsel or that has jurisdiction over the case.”). Moreover, the omnibus hearing memorandum cannot be considered a contract between Green and Smith. The District Court was correct to dismiss Smith’s contractual claim. ¶9 Smith additionally alleges the District Court erred in dismissing his legal malpractice claim against Green.