B. Smith v. K. Green
[…] Moreover, the omnibus hearing memorandum cannot be considered a contract between Green and Smith. The District Court was correct to dismiss Smith’s contractual claim. ¶9 Smith additionally alleges the District Court erred in dismissing his legal malpractice claim against Green. However, the District Court properly held that Smith’s claim was time-barred. Montana law provides a three-year limitations period for actions against an “attorney based upon the person’s alleged professional negligent act or for error or omission in the person’s practice.” Section 27-2-206, MCA. Such actions 4 commence when “the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the act, error, or omission, whichever occurs last.” Section 27-2-206, MCA. Smith alleges Green concealed material facts from him during his previous proceedings and that he was not aware of such facts until an affidavit she filed in the postconviction proceeding.