B. Smith v. K. Green
[…] Anderson, ¶ 8 (citing Kleinhesselink, 277 Mont. at 161, 920 P.2d at 110). ¶8 We conclude the District Court properly held that an omnibus hearing memorandum did not constitute a contract between Smith and Green. To bring his claim against Green, Smith had to demonstrate that their relationship was formed through contract and not through operation of law. See § 28-1-102, MCA. Green, as a public defender, was appointed to represent Smith. Thus, their relationship was established by operation of law and is not a contract. See § 46-8-101(2), MCA (“[I]f the defendant desires assigned counsel because of financial inability to retain private counsel and the offense charged is a felony . . . the court shall order the office of state public defender . . . to assign counsel to represent the defendant . . . .”); see also § 46-8-103(1), MCA (“When counsel has been assigned, the assignment is effective until final judgment, including any proceeding upon direct appeal to the Montana supreme court, unless relieved by order of the court that assigned counsel or that has jurisdiction over the