State v. Corriher
[…] As he correctly asserts, these benefits cannot be “levied, garnished, or subject to court order” under law. Corriher contends that because he cannot pay the restitution from his benefits, and because the District Court “has no mechanism to compel Corriher to pay,” Condition 30 “is illegal and an abuse of discretion.” ¶8 The statute Corriher cites to support his argument, 42 U.S.C. § 407(a), pertains only to social security benefits. Veterans’ Benefits, which include Corriher’s $3,000 in Army disability benefits, are protected by 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a). Under federal law, military 5 disability benefits likewise are “exempt from the claim of creditors” and are not subject to “attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process.” 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a). The statute does not, however, prohibit the imposition of new debts or fines. See Ingram, ¶ 11. ¶9 Corriher likens his situation to the defendant’s in State v. Eaton, but Eaton is distinguishable.