State v. Corriher
[…] We held in Lodahl that when a defendant objects to financial conditions of his sentence based on an inability to pay, the Court must 14 determine whether it is unjust to impose the condition, regardless of whether a formal petition under § 46-18-246, MCA, has been filed. See Lodahl, ¶ 26. ¶24 The requirement that a defendant’s ability to pay be considered before imposing financial obligations as a condition of sentence is not inconsistent with the requirement that “full restitution” be imposed. Section 46-18-241, MCA. Section 46-18-244 (2), MCA, provides that the court must determine the amount of restitution in a proceeding where the “offender may assert any defense that the offender could raise in a civil action for the loss for which the victim seeks compensation.” (Emphasis added.) Here, Corriher is asserting a defense that his protected veteran’s benefits cannot be used to satisfy a restitution debt.