Cascade Co. v. Montana Petroleum Tank Release Compensation Board
[…] An owner or operator who disagrees with a board determination under subsection (2) may submit a written request for a contested hearing before the Board. Section 75-11-309(3), MCA (1995). ¶18 An owner or operator who is eligible under § 75-11-308, MCA (1995), and complies with § 75-11-309, MCA (1995), “must be reimbursed by the board from the fund for . . . 10 eligible costs caused by a release from a petroleum storage tank.” Section 75-11-307(1), MCA (1995). An owner or operator may not be reimbursed from the fund for “expenses for work completed by or on behalf of the owner or operator more than 2 years prior to the owner’s or operator’s request for reimbursement.” Section 75-11-307(2)(h), MCA (1995).