Cascade Co. v. Montana Petroleum Tank Release Compensation Board
[…] Section 75-11-309(1)(b), MCA (1995). Third, the DEQ can approve the corrective action plan or request modifications to the plan or prepare its own plan. Section 75-11-309(1)(c), MCA (1995). Fourth, the DEQ must notify the owner or operator and the Board of its approval of a corrective action plan. Section 75-11-309(1)(d), MCA (1995). Fifth, the owner or operator must implement the approved plan, overseen by the DEQ. Section 75-11-309(1)(e), MCA. Finally, the owner or operator must “document in the manner required by the board all expenses incurred in preparing and implementing the corrective action plan” and “submit claims and substantiating documents to the board in the form and manner required by the board.” Section 75-11-309(1)(f), MCA (1995). ¶17 Section 75-11-309(2), MCA (1995), requires the Board to review each claim for reimbursement received under § 75-11-309(1)(f), MCA (1995), and affirmatively determine: (1) the expenses for which reimbursement is claimed are eligible costs and were