State v. Murphy
[…] It is for precisely this reason we have held that a court must “tread with caution” regarding the admission of such evidence. Franks, ¶ 17. The District Court did not do so here. ¶42 For the reasons set forth above, I would hold the District Court abused its discretion in denying Murphy’s motion in limine. In this case, there was a plea agreement whereby Murphy pled guilty via Alford plea to the amended charge of Incest and reserved his right to appeal the District Court’s determination on his motion in limine in accordance with § 46-12-204(3), MCA. Pursuant to that statute, “[i]f the defendant prevails on appeal, the defendant must be allowed to withdraw the plea.” Section 46-12-204(3), MCA. As I have set forth why Murphy should have prevailed on appeal in this case, I would have remanded the matter to the District Court where Murphy “must be allowed to withdraw his plea” pursuant to § 46-12-204(3), MCA. In re Z.M., 2007 MT 122, ¶ 49, 337 Mont. 278, 160