State v. Mendoza
[…] We’re going to let the supreme court sort this out.” As our holding in Killam—issued simultaneous to this matter—discusses, the Legislature has resolved this confusion with enactment of § 46-18-201(9), MCA (2017), by eliminating sentencing courts’ need to determine whether a defendant is incarcerated on a “bailable offense.” Killam, ¶¶ 16-17. ¶11 Section 46-18-201(9), MCA (2017), provides: When imposing a sentence under this section that includes incarceration in a detention facility or the state prison, . . . the court shall provide credit for the time served by the offender before trial or sentencing. Our holding in Killam is controlling and discusses application of § 46-18-201(9), MCA, in determining what credit must be given for pre-sentence incarceration. Killam, ¶¶16-17. ¶12 We turn now to the application of § 46-18-201(9), MCA, to Mendoza’s case.