State v. R. McCauley
[…] However, countervailing statutory provisions support a sentencing judge’s decision not to forego a PSI altogether. Section 46-18-101, MCA, provides that it is among the policies and principles of the State of Montana to “punish each offender commensurate with the nature and degree of harm caused by the offense and to hold an offender accountable,” to impose sentences “commensurate with the punishment imposed on other persons committing the same offenses,” and to exercise judicial discretion to “consider aggravating and mitigating circumstances.”