State v. R. McCauley
[…] State v. Betterman, 2015 MT 39, ¶ 11, 378 Mont. 182, 342 P.3d 971. A district court’s underlying findings of fact are reviewed for clear error, where a finding of fact is not supported by substantial evidence, the district court misapprehended the effect of the evidence, or if a review of the record leaves this Court with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Betterman, ¶ 11. District court decisions that reach the right result, even by relying on the wrong reason, will be affirmed. Betterman, ¶ 11. ¶18 Pursuant to § 46-14-311(1), MCA, a defendant may claim before the sentencing court that “at the time of the commission of the offense of which convicted the defendant was suffering from a mental disease or disorder or developmental disability that rendered the defendant unable to appreciate the criminality of the defendant’s behavior or to conform the defendant’s behavior to the requirements of law.” In assessing this claim, “the as part of McCauley’s PSI on January 18, 2019, concluded that McCauley’s diagnoses did not meet the criteria for a mental disease or disorder under § 46-14-101(2)(a), MCA, and that, in the opinion of the evaluators, the court should sentence McCauley to the