State v. R. McCauley
[…] McCauley asserts that, as alternatives to subjecting McCauley to such a delay, the District Court could have (a) proceeded to sentence McCauley without a PSI, relying instead on the information contained in River’s report, or (b) directed DPHHS to appoint another community-based mental health professional to conduct the evaluation in a more timely fashion. ¶20 McCauley first argues that the District Court’s decision not to pursue either of the alternatives proposed above was due to its misreading of § 46-14-311, MCA. In its Order denying McCauley’s motion to dismiss, the District Court stated that, under § 46-14-311, MCA, “the sentencing court shall ‘consider any relevant evidence presented at the trial and shall also consider the results of the presentence investigation.’” 10 (Emphasis added.) Section 46-14-311(1), MCA, actually provides that “the sentencing court shall consider any relevant evidence presented at the trial and may also consider the results of the presentence investigation . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The District Court thereby misquoted § 46-14-311(1), MCA, by replacing a “may” with a “shall.” ¶21 It appears possible that the District Court was operating under the belief that it had less discretion to forego a PSI under § 46-14-311(1), MCA, than it actually did.