State v. R. McCauley
[…] Betterman, ¶ 11. McCauley alleges that his lengthy pre-sentencing detention without adequate mental health services violated statutory and constitutional provisions. Thus, the relevant question is whether the resulting detention violated McCauley’s rights, not why the District Court did not choose an alternative route to avert it.5 ¶22 McCauley also argues that the wide range in wait times for defendants awaiting mental evaluations prior to sentencing violates § 46-18-101(3), MCA, which provides that “the state of Montana adopts the following principles: (a) Sentencing and punishment must be certain, timely, consistent, and understandable.” According to McCauley, wait times for presentence evaluations at MSH in recent years have ranged from 15 days to 282 days.