State v. C. Kirkland
[…] State v. Larsen, 2018 MT 211, ¶ 6, 392 Mont. 401, 425 P.3d 694 (citing State v. Jefferson, 2003 MT 90, ¶ 42, 315 Mont. 146, 69 P.3d 641). Pursuant to Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 104 S. Ct. 2052 (1984), Kirkland must “(1) demonstrate that counsel’s performance was deficient or fell below an objective standard of reasonableness and (2) establish prejudice by demonstrating that there was a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.” Larsen, ¶ 7 (citation and internal quotations omitted). ¶7 Section 46-18-203(8)(b), MCA, states in relevant part that: (b) . . . if the judge finds that the offender has violated the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred sentence, that the violation is a compliance violation, and that the appropriate violation responses under the 4 [MIIG] have been exhausted and documented in the offender’s file, the judge may: . . . (ii) continue the suspended or deferred sentence with modified or additional terms and conditions, which may include placement as provided in subsection (7)(a)(ii). (Emphasis added.) ¶8 Section 46-18-203(7)(a)(ii), MCA, states that a sentencing court may: (ii) continue the suspended sentence with modified or additional terms and conditions, which may include placement in: (A) a secure facility designated by the department for up to 9 months; or (B) a community corrections facility or program designated by the department for up to 9 months, including but not limited to placement in a prerelease center, sanction or hold bed, transitional living program, enhanced supervision program, relapse intervention bed, chemical dependency treatment, or 24/7 sobriety program. ¶9 It is not disputed that Kirkland’s violations were “compliance violations” or that the MIIG had been exhausted, and Kirkland admitted to violating the conditions of her deferred sentence.