Kaarma v. State
[…] However, the person is justified in the use of force likely to cause death or serious bodily harm only if the person reasonably believes that the force is necessary to prevent imminent death or serious bodily harm to the person or another or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony. Section 45-3-102, MCA. Meanwhile, the justified use of force in defense of occupied structure statute states: (1) A person is justified in the use of force or threat to use force against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the 6 use of force is necessary to prevent or terminate the other person’s unlawful entry into or attack upon an occupied structure. (2) A person justified in the use of force pursuant to subsection (1) is justified in the use of force likely to cause death or serious bodily harm only if: (a) the entry is made or attempted and the person reasonably believes that the force is necessary to prevent an assault upon the person or another then in the occupied structure; or (b) the person reasonably believes that the force is necessary to prevent the commission of a forcible felony in the occupied structure. Section 45-3-103, MCA. The District Court found Smith’s statement not to be evidence of deficient performance, but when taken in context, an attempt by counsel to prevent the jury from being instructed on the justified use of force in defense of person statute, § 45-3-102, MCA. We agree with the District Court. Our review of the record shows this statement from Smith came during Kaarma’s attempt to have the jury only instructed on justified use of force in defense of occupied structure. The attempt failed, and the District Court instructed the jury on both self-defense statutes. ¶12 Kaarma’s counsel failed in their attempt to only have the jury instructed on justified use of force in defense of occupied structure, but Kaarma has failed to demonstrate “counsel’s conduct fell below an objective standard of reasonableness measured under prevailing professional norms and in light of the surrounding circumstances.”