State v. C. Hamlin
[…] If the hearing date is continued, the temporary order of protection must remain in effect until the court conducts a hearing.” (Emphasis added.) The plain language of the statute is clear, and the record substantiates the following: the TOP was granted on December 1, 2017, Hamlin was served on December 26, 2017, and the hearing resolving the matter was held on February 13, 2018. Accordingly, the TOP was in effect for the duration of the timeframe raised on appeal by Hamlin. ¶9 Regarding Hamlin’s first argument, § 45-5-626(1), MCA, states: It may be inferred that the defendant had knowledge of an order at the time of an offense if the defendant had been served with the order before the time of the offense. Service of the order is not required upon a showing that the defendant had knowledge of the order and its content. 4 During the jury trial, the officer who served the TOP to Hamlin testified that Hamlin was aware of the TOP beginning December 19, 2017. In the defense’s closing argument, this fact was recognized and remained undisputed.