State v. C. Hamlin
[…] State v. Kirn, 2012 MT 69, ¶ 8, 364 Mont. 356, 374 P.3d 746. ¶8 On appeal, Hamlin argues insufficient evidence was presented that a valid order of protection was in place from December 22, 2017 to January 23, 2018. Hamlin contends a lack of notice from December 22, 2017 to December 26, 2017 and the accumulated documents from December 26, 2017 to January 23, 2018 do not establish the existence of a valid order of protection. With respect to the latter argument, § 40-15-202(1), MCA, states: “The hearing date may be continued at the request of either party for good cause or by the court. If the hearing date is continued, the temporary order of protection must remain in effect until the court conducts a hearing.” (Emphasis added.)