City of Missoula v. Pope
[…] The City argues that the 2017 statutory changes to § 46-18-203, MCA, are ambiguous and, when read as a whole and in conjunction with other provisions of S.B. 59 and 63 and the relevant legislative history, it is clear the Legislature did not intend the MIIG guidelines or the new revocation 6 process to apply to misdemeanor sentences. The City concludes that the court did not violate the law when it revoked Pope’s suspended sentence. ¶12 The City first points to other statutes amended by S.B. 59 and 63. These include § 46-23-1028, MCA, which requires the DOC to adopt and maintain the MIIG. The statute also provides that the MIIG’s purpose is to “guide responses to negative and positive behavior by people under supervision by the [DOC].”