State v. K. Parisian
[…] He acknowledges that he did not object to the sentence at the time it was imposed, but requests that we exercise plain error review over his claim. This Court may exercise its discretion to review unpreserved claims of error that implicate a fundamental right and when such review is necessary to prevent manifest miscarriage of justice, compromise to the integrity of the judicial process, or unsettled questions of fundamental fairness. State v. Akers, 2017 MT 311, ¶ 13, 389 Mont. 531, 408 P.3d 142. ¶16 Section 45-5-303(2), MCA, states in pertinent part: Except as provided in 46-18-219 and 46-18-222, a person convicted of the offense of aggravated kidnapping shall be punished by death or life imprisonment as provided in 46-18-301 through 46-18-310 or be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 100 years and may be fined not more than $ 50,000, unless the person has voluntarily released the victim alive, in a safe place, and with no serious bodily injury, in which event the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years and may be fined not more than $ 50,000. (Emphasis added.) ¶17 Parisian argues that unless the State proves to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant has not “voluntarily released the victim alive, in a safe place, and with no serious bodily injury,” a defendant may not be sentenced to more than ten years. Parisian points to Apprendi v.