State v. J. Larson
[…] Larson appeals his conviction of aggravated assault. 2 ¶4 We review a court’s jury instructions in a criminal case to determine whether, as a whole, they fully and fairly instruct the jury on the law applicable to the case. State v. Bieber, 2007 MT 262, ¶ 67, 339 Mont. 309, 170 P.3d 444. We apply the same standard of review to a court’s decision to provide or deny the jury’s request for additional information pursuant to § 46-16-503, MCA. Bieber, ¶ 67. ¶5 As pertinent to the current case, a person commits aggravated assault under § 45-5-202, MCA, “if the person . . . purposely or knowingly, with the use of physical force or contact, causes reasonable apprehension of serious bodily injury or death in another.” “The standard for determining whether a person has suffered emotional distress or reasonably apprehended bodily injury is that of a reasonable person under similar circumstances.” State v. McCarthy, 1999 MT 99, ¶ 27, 294 Mont. 270, 980 P.2d 629 (citing State v.