City of Red Lodge v. E. Rodman
[…] Additionally, the City Court reminded Rodman that he confirmed with the Court that he could receive mail through both addresses. Thus, Rodman’s due process rights were not violated by the City Court in relation to the notice provided. ¶10 In addition to his claim regarding notice, Rodman asserts that his due process rights were violated because Judge He Does It did not recuse himself. The process to disqualify a judge is prescribed by § 3-1-805, MCA. To remove a judge for cause, the moving party “shall file an affidavit alleging facts showing personal bias or prejudice of the presiding judge . . . more than thirty (30) days before the date set for hearing or trial.” 7 Section 3-1-805(1)(a), MCA. Here, Rodman failed to make specific claims questioning Judge He Does It’s impartiality.