L. Daniels v. State
[…] Coleman v. State, 194 Mont. 428, 433, 633 P.2d 624, 627 (1981). A petitioner for postconviction relief has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she is entitled to relief. Herman v. State, 2006 MT 7, ¶ 44, 330 Mont. 267, 127 P.3d 422. In doing so, the petitioner must “identify all facts supporting the grounds for relief set forth in the petition and have attached affidavits, records, or other evidence establishing the existence of those facts.” Section 46-21-104(1)(c), MCA. A petition for postconviction relief may be filed within one year of the conviction becoming final. Section 46-21-102(1), MCA. A conviction becomes final for the purpose of postconviction relief when “(a) the time for appeal to the Montana supreme court expires; (b) if an appeal is taken to the Montana supreme court, when the time for petitioning the United States supreme court for review expires; or (c) if review is sought in the United States supreme court, on the date that the court issues its final order in the case.” Section 46-21-102(1)(a)-(c), MCA. The only exception to the one-year limit is when the postconviction petition, “alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted.” Section 46-21-102(2), MCA. Our resolution and denial of Daniels’ petition is dispositive of Daniels’ motion for default judgment.