Davenport v. Lincoln County
[…] Section 25-13-704(2), MCA. Davenport’s reliance on this statute is misplaced, however, because “the proceedings for foreclosure of a mortgage are exclusively provided for in Section 71-1-222, MCA.” Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. Slack, 232 Mont. 250, 255, 756 P.2d 1140, 1143 (1988). ¶16 As the foreclosure action was a proceeding “for foreclosure of a mortgage” it is governed by § 71-1-222, MCA, not § 25-13-704, MCA. Slack, 232 Mont. at 255, 756 P.2d at 1143. Section 71-1-222(1), MCA, states: 7 There is only one action for the recovery of debt or the enforcement of any right secured by a mortgage upon real estate, and that action must be in accordance with the provisions of this part. In the action, the court may, by its judgment, direct: (a) a sale of the encumbered property or as much of the property as may be necessary; (b) the application of the proceeds of the sale, including the payment of property taxes due at the time of foreclosure; and (c) the payment of the costs of the court, the expenses of the sale, and the amount