Coleman v. Hot Springs
[…] Rather, the issue is governed by the pre-trial diversion statute, under which the Town contends the DPA fee was authorized as “a reasonable condition of Coleman’s pretrial diversion.” Section 46-16-130, MCA, provides, in pertinent part: Pretrial diversion. (1) (a) Prior to the filing of a charge, the prosecutor and a defendant who has counsel or who has voluntarily waived counsel may agree to the deferral of a prosecution for a specified period of time based on one or more of the following conditions: (i) that the defendant may not commit any offense; (ii) that the defendant may not engage in specified activities, conduct, and associations bearing a relationship to the conduct upon which the charge against the defendant is based; (iii) that the defendant shall participate in a supervised