Greenwood v. Department of Revenue
[…] See also § 2-4-704(2), MCA (“The court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.”). ¶10 These same standards apply to our review of the district court’s decision on appeal. Mercer, ¶ 16. DISCUSSION ¶11 Did Greenwood sever his Montana residency during the years 2008 to 2012 for income tax purposes? ¶12 Under § 15-30-2112, MCA, “[i]f a resident obtains employment outside the state, income from the employment is taxable in Montana.” See also Pletcher v. Mont.