Greenwood v. Department of Revenue
[…] . . . street address of permanent residence, mailing address, [and] qualifying length of time as a resident in the state of Montana . . . . An applicant for a resident license shall present a valid Montana driver’s license . . . or other identification specified by the department to substantiate the required information.”); § 87-6-302(1), MCA (“A person may not . . . subscribe to or make any materially false statement on an application or license.”); § 87-6-303(1), MCA (“A person who is not a resident may not . . . affirm to or make a false statement to obtain a resident license.”); § 87-6-303(2), MCA (specifying penalties for falsifying residency information). Greenwood represented himself to be a Montana resident during the 2008 to 2012 audit years when he voted in Montana elections, see § 13-1-111(1), MCA (“A person may not vote at elections unless the person is . . . a resident of the state of Montana . . . .”), and when he applied for and obtained a Montana concealed weapons permit, see § 45-8-321(1), MCA (providing that an applicant of a permit to carry a concealed weapon “must be a United States citizen or permanent lawful resident . . . and [] holds a valid Montana driver’s license 9 or