Greenwood v. Department of Revenue
[…] Greenwood represented himself to be a Montana resident when he applied for and acquired resident hunting, fishing, and trapping licenses year after year during the 2008 to 2012 audit years—privileges which the 8 Montana Legislature has taken great pains to protect by enacting strict residency requirements, § 87-2-102, MCA (enumerating several requirements for “determining whether a person is a resident for the purpose of issuing resident hunting, fishing, and trapping licenses . . . .”); setting higher application fees for nonresident hunters, § 87-2-113, MCA; limiting the number of nonresident licenses issued each year, see generally § 87-2-104 and -506, MCA; and enacting criminal penalties for falsifying residency information, see § 87-2-106(1), MCA (an applicant for