In re Estate of Cook
[…] Cooks maintain that the court ignored Kim’s alleged self-dealing, claiming she improperly used Dan’s POA for her benefit by creating and issuing a check for $150,051 from Dan’s checking account and then depositing it into Dan’s SG Long Individual account, which she managed and of which she 13 was the primary beneficiary. Kim also used the POA when signing a letter for wire transfer of $30,000 from Dan’s SG Long account to her individual account. They argue that the POA does not allow Kim to personally benefit from its use. ¶30 Section 72-31-336, MCA, provides: (1) An agent under a power of attorney may do the following on behalf of the principal or with the principal’s property only if the power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject: (a) create, amend, revoke, or terminate an inter vivos trust; (b) make a gift; (c) create or change rights of survivorship; (d) create or change a beneficiary designation; (e) delegate authority granted under the power of attorney; (f) waive the principal’s right to be a beneficiary of a joint and survivor annuity, including a survivor benefit under a retirement plan; (g) exercise fiduciary powers that the principal has authority to delegate; or (h) disclaim property, including a power of appointment. ¶31 Powers of attorney generally are construed by the rules governing the interpretation of written instruments. McLaren Gold Mines Co. v. Morton, 124 Mont. 382, 390, 224 P.2d 975, 979 (1950).