In re Estate of Cook
[…] further, Kim testified that she always first received authorization from Dan prior to conducting any transfers. 2 The District Court did not err in finding that Kim did not abuse her powers under the POA document. ¶36 Issue Two: Whether Dan Cook had the requisite capacity to enter into a valid marriage with Kim Smith shortly before his death. ¶37 Cooks argue that the District Court erred in concluding that Kim and Dan entered into valid marriage, claiming Dan did not possess the requisite capacity to enter into the marriage because he was intoxicated by prescription drugs at the time. ¶38 Section 40-1-402(1)(a), MCA, provides that: The district court shall enter its decree declaring the invalidity of a marriage entered into under the following circumstances: (a) A party lacked capacity to consent to the marriage at the time that the marriage was entered into, either because of mental incapacity or infirmity or because of the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other incapacitating substances, or a party was induced to enter into a marriage by force or duress or by fraud involving the essentials of marriage[.] ¶39 However, § 40-1-402(2), MCA, goes on to provide that “[a] declaration of invalidity under subsections (1)(a) through (1)(c) may be sought by any of the following persons and 2 Cooks argue that evidence regarding Dan’s wishes are inadmissible hearsay.