In re Estate of Cook
[…] (Emphasis added.) ¶33 Accordingly, § 72-31-336(3) and (4), MCA, also apply: (3) Subject to subsections (1), (2), (4), and (5), if a power of attorney grants to an agent authority to do all acts that a principal could do, the agent has the general authority described in 72-31-339 through 72-31-351. (4) Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, a grant of authority to make a gift is subject to 72-31-352. ¶34 Section 72-31-352, MCA, provides in part that “[a]n agent may make a gift of the principal’s property only as the agent determines is consistent with the principal’s objectives if actually known by the agent[.]” ¶35 The express language of the POA specifically authorized Kim to exercise any power which Dan possessed, relating to “any person.” Kim’s transfer of approximately $150,000 to Dan’s RBC account was made in Dan’s name and did not specifically benefit Kim.