In re Estate of Cook
[…] Cooks failed to meet this burden. 17 improperly shifted the burden to them to prove that Dan lacked the capacity or intent to execute the Will. ¶43 A will must be: (1) in writing; (2) signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other individual in the testator’s conscious presence and by the testator’s direction; and (3) signed by at least two individuals. Section 72-2-522, MCA. ¶44 Generally, a testator enjoys a presumption of mental competence in situations in which a duly executed will is admitted to probate pursuant to § 72-2-522, MCA. See In re Estate of Brooks, 279 Mont. 516, 522, 927 P.2d 1024, 1027 (1996). Upon admission of a duly executed will, § 72-3-310, MCA, provides that “[c]ontestants of a will have the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation.” ¶45 However, even if a will does not satisfy the three required elements, § 72-2-523, MCA, provides: Although a document or writing added upon a document was not executed in compliance with 72-2-522, the document or writing is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with that section if