State v. C. Cross
[…] State v. Polak, 2018 MT 174, ¶ 34, 392 Mont. 90, 422 P.3d 112. Our review is de novo. Polak, ¶ 14. Section 81-7-401, MCA, provides, in pertinent part: (2) A dog, whether licensed or not, that, while off premises owned or under control of its owner and on property owned, leased, or controlled by the livestock owner, harasses, kills, wounds, or injures livestock not belonging to the owner of the dog is considered a public nuisance and: 4 (a) may be killed . . . . . . (6) The owner of a dog that harasses, kills, wounds, or injures livestock is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than $500. ¶9 First, Cross conceded at trial that the State had proven the elements of the offense and that criminal liability had been established, including that she owned the dog.