State v. Mueller and Billmayer
[…] A district court abuses its discretion if it acts arbitrarily without conscientious judgment or exceeds the bounds of reason resulting in substantial injustice. State v. Kaarma, 2017 MT 24, ¶ 6, 386 Mont. 243, 390 P.3d 609. ¶8 The State argues the District Court wholly failed to consider whether the dismissals were in furtherance of justice, that the dismissals did not further the interests 4 of justice, and that the Court’s dismissals were arbitrary and exceeded the bounds of reason. We agree. ¶9 A district court’s authority to dismiss a case pretrial is governed by § 46-13-401(1), MCA, which provides: The court may, either on its own motion or upon the application of the attorney prosecuting and in furtherance of justice, order a complaint, information, or indictment to be dismissed; however, the court may not order a dismissal of a complaint, information, or indictment, or a count contained therein, charging a felony, unless good cause for dismissal is shown and the reasons for the dismissal are set forth in an order entered upon the minutes. (Emphasis added.) Under this standard, “the authority of the court to dismiss a proceeding is not unbridled and must be exercised in view of the constitutional rights of the defendant and the interests of society.” State v. Schwictenberg, 237 Mont. 213, 217, 772 P.2d 853, 856 (1989).