Hoon v. Murphy
[…] DNRC did not pursue an enforcement action against Murphy. By 2015, Hoon alleges they continued to experience water shortages. Instead of filing another water use complaint with DNRC, Hoon initiated Case 41U-A1 to address Murphy’s use, which was later consolidated as certification case WC-2017-02. ¶64 The District Court certified claims 97014-00, 97016-00, 108084-00, and 215967-00 to the Water Court for adjudication and determination pursuant to § 85-2-406(2)(b), MCA. At trial, the Water Court was charged with the “determination of the existing rights that are involved in the controversy.” Section 85-2-406(2)(b), MCA. Upon making this determination, the water judge is required to “return the decision to the [certifying] district court with a tabulation or list of the existing rights and their relative priorities.” Section 85-2-406(2)(b), MCA. Although it was Murphy’s conduct which ultimately led to the certification case, the role of the Water Court in determining the characteristics of existing rights involved in a controversy under § 85-2-406(2)(b), MCA, does not involve coincident authority for