Hoon v. Murphy
[…] In re Dep’t of Nat. Res. & Conservation, 226 Mont. 221, 228, 740 P.2d 1096, 1100 (1987) (citing Title 3, ch. 7, parts 1-4, MCA). Jurisdiction for the determination and interpretation of existing water rights was placed exclusively in the water courts. Section 3-7-501(3), MCA. “The determination and interpretation of existing water rights includes, without limitation, the adjudication of total or partial abandonment of existing water rights occurring at any time before the entry of the final decree.” Section 3-7-501(4), MCA. Section 85-2-227(3), MCA, provides that “a water judge may determine all or part of an existing water right to be abandoned based on a consideration of all admissible evidence that is relevant, including, without limitation, evidence relating to acts or intent occurring in whole or in part after July 1, 1973.” ¶30 The fundamental principle governing the Water Court’s determination of water rights in Montana is that of beneficial use: “The appropriation of water is based on its beneficial use.