Hoon v. Murphy
[…] Then on June 15, 1891, Gibson and Daniel Pritchard (Pritchard), a neighboring homesteader, jointly filed an NOA for 500 MI from the South Fork with a June 1, 1891 priority date (Gibson-Pritchard right)—three days 2 Bay was not a party to WC-2017-02, and their claim, 96674-00, was not before the Water Court during the underlying proceedings. Although Bay’s right is historically significant, it is relatively smaller than either Hoon or Murphy’s interest. 3 Bay’s claimed place of use is above the splitter box. 4 Under § 85-2-103(2), MCA, “[w]here water rights expressed in statutory or miner’s inches have been granted, 100 statutory or miner’s inches shall be considered equivalent to a flow of 2.5 cubic feet (18.7 gallons) per second, . . . and this proportion shall be observed in determining the equivalent flow represented by any number of statutory or miner’s inches.” Therefore, 40 MI is the equivalent of 1 cfs. 4 junior to the May 28, 1891 NOA. Both the Gibson-Pritchard right and the May 28, 1891 NOA refer to the same point of diversion and anticipate the same ditch of identical size (later named Gibson-Reinig Ditch) as the means of conveyance, although the