Hoon v. Murphy
[…] Tingley, 20 Mont. 260, 268, 50 P. 723, 725 (1897). The other method was provided for by statute, which included posting a notice at the point of diversion and filing an NOA with the county clerk.14 Sections 89-810 to -814, R.C.M. (1947). Use rights and filed rights remained the means to develop a water right in Montana until passage of the Montana Water Use Act (WUA) in 1973. Powder River, 216 Mont. at 367; 702 P.2d at 951. Those use rights and filed rights in existence prior to passage of the WUA were referred to as “existing rights” under the new law. Section 85-2-102(13), MCA (“‘Existing right’ or ‘existing water right’ means a right to the use of water that would be protected under the law as it existed prior to July 1, 1973.”). ¶34 If the right to beneficially use water was not perfected by an appropriator before July 1, 1973, that right is not an “existing right” “under the law as it existed prior to July 1, 1973”; therefore, that appropriator’s use is subject to the permit requirements of 14 The 1885 law provided