In re Marriage of Kirkman
[…] Section 40-7-103(4)(a), MCA. As pertinent here, the term includes “a proceeding for . . . protection from domestic violence, in which the issue may appear.” Section 40-7-103(4)(a), MCA. Under the UCCJEA, the initial child custody determination is “the first child custody determination concerning a particular child” in any state. Section 40-7-103(8), MCA. In turn, a child custody modification is “a child custody determination that changes, replaces, supersedes, or is otherwise made after a previous determination concerning the same child, whether or not it is made by the court that made the previous determination.” Section 40-7-103(11), MCA. Here, the 2015 Florida parenting plan was 7 The UCCJEA is codified at Title 40, ch. 7, MCA. 9 the initial child custody determination involving the subject children.